Information

Date of Birth
December 3, 1960

Place of Birth
Fayetteville, North Carolina, USA

Birth Name
Julie Anne Smith

Nickname
Julie

Height
5′ 3″ (1,6 m)

Star Sign
Sagittarius

Trade Mark
Red hair and green eyes

Spouse
Bart Freundlich (23 August 2003 – present)
John Gould Rubin (3 May 1986 – 25 August 1995) (divorced)

Children
Caleb Freundlich & Liv Freundlich

 

Mini-Biography

Julianne Moore was born Julie Anne Smith in Fort Bragg, North Carolina on December 3, 1960, the daughter of Anne (Love), a social worker, and Peter Moore Smith, a paratrooper, colonel, and later military judge. Her mother moved to the U.S. in 1951, from Greenock, Scotland. Her father, from Burlington, New Jersey, has German, Irish, Welsh, German-Jewish, and English ancestry.
Moore spent the early years of her life in over two dozen locations around the world with her parents, during her father’s military career. She finally found her place at Boston University, where she earned her Bachelor of Fine Arts (B.F.A.) degree in acting from the School of the Performing Arts. After graduation (in 1983), She took the stage name “Julianne Moore” because there was another actress named “Julie Anne Smith”. Julianne moved to New York and worked extensively in theater, including appearances off-Broadway in two Caryl Churchill plays, Serious Money and Ice Cream With Hot Fudge and as Ophelia in Hamlet at The Guthrie Theatre. But despite her formal training, Julianne fell into the attractive actress’ trap of the mid-1980’s: TV soaps and miniseries.

Personal Quotes

– In grade school I was a complete geek. You know, there’s always the kid who’s too short, the one who wears glasses, the kid who’s not athletic. Well, I was all three.
– I’m looking for the truth. The audience doesn’t come to see you, they come to see themselves.
– [about the birth of her son and being a mother] It is the most wonderful experience of your life. It deepens absolutely everything. You have a greater understanding of things, so in a way it is a gift. For me it has made everything much better. I’m so happy; I am extremely fortunate.
– That’s the beauty of what actors do, that you only have yourself as a resource. And so the trick is to find something in them that you connect to somewhere. And with every single one of my characters, I have to find something that I really understand and ultimately believe.
– There’s always a female audience. But we will only go if they make movies for us because we’re just too busy. It makes me crazy when people ask why women don’t go to the movies. Number one, there are no movies for us and, number two, we have jobs and families. I never get out of the house with two little kids. If I go, I want to know it really is something for me. I want it to be relevant to me.
– The great disappointment is that when you’re acting, you’ve literally become a different person in your head, and when you see it you go, Oh! It’s the same face! You feel sometimes so limited by your physiognomy. You are desperately trying to look different, but it doesn’t always work. There are some things that you can change, but unfortunately you’re always left with the same face.
– I try to make my characters as specific as I can.
– … If I have a hesitation on reading, I don’t commit. I respond to the material or not. I like story. That’s what I’m attracted to even more than character. It’s no fun if it’s a great character but not a good story.
– [on feeling invisible] It started when I was a kid. I moved frequently because my dad was in the army so I was always new in school. I think if you’ve ever done that, you know what it means to not matter in a room. I think it’s a good experience for everyone to have, to feel like they’re not noticed, because it teaches you to be empathetic.
– My friends make jokes that I won’t go see something if there’s only men in it because I don’t know who to look at. Like big war films. I don’t have a way in here. Let me in. Give me a woman to look at so I can enter the story. So I think you want to represent other women and give them access to tell their stories.
– I always say that to be fearless you actually have to be afraid. And acting is not something that scares me. It’s something I enjoy.
– Before I met my husband, I always felt as if the party was happening somewhere else. Once I met him and we had our children, I was like ‘This is where the party is.’

Trivia

– Born at 5:53 PM (EST)
– Graduated from Frankfurt American High School in Frankfurt, Germany in 1979
– Graduated from Boston University’s School of the Arts
– Worked briefly as part-time waitress in Boston, Massachusetts
– Is a staunch pro-choice advocate and an active member of Planned Parenthood
– Lived in Juneau, Alaska, for about a year and a half and attended school there from 1971-1972
– In order to convincingly portray the role of a housewife suffering from an immune disorder in Safe (1995), she lost 10 pounds off of her already petite frame
– She reads every script she receives
– Her father was a lawyer in the United States Army, and the family moved 23 times before she turned 18. She went to nine different schools.
– Artist ambassador for “Save the Children”
– Received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame at 6250 Hollywood Boulevard in Hollywood, California on October 3, 2013
– Practices ashtang yoga
– Is an atheist
– She is left-handed

Info taken from IMDB